fbpx

No Win No Fee – Free Evaluation

1800 700 125

Info for Insurance & TPD Claims

Personal Injury Compensation Law (ABN 31 614 286 538) 

  1. Our Privacy Policy

Personal Injury Compensation Law (herein referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we handle personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles listed under Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Policy applies to our Australian website. It explains the kinds of personal information we collect and why we collect it. It also describes how we secure, use and disclose personal information. 

  1. Consent

We may need to collect sensitive information about you to provide our services. By voluntarily providing us with this information, we will consider that you have consented to us collecting and using this information to:

  • Determine your eligibility to make a claim for compensation
  • Conduct market research and analysis
  • Offer other services that may be relevant to you

We collect this information for the purposes of providing legal services and conducting our legal services business. While you are not obligated to volunteer this information, we cannot provide the legal services you require without it.

  1. What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personal information in the course of providing legal services. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The types of personal information we collect depends on your interaction with us and the circumstances in which the information is collected.

We collect information about you when you access and use our services through our Website. The information collected will depend on the type of service requested by you.

We also collect information where we are required to do so by law.

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name and contact information
  • Your age or date of birth and gender
  • Certain financial and employment information.

We may also collect sensitive information, including health information.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), health information means information or an opinion about:

  • The health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  • An individual’s express wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • A health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual; that is also personal information.

In most circumstances, personal information will be collected through completed forms that have been provided to us (in writing and on our website), and telephone conversations.

  1. Additional information regarding collection when using our Website

When you use our Website, we and our technology partners may collect non-personally identifiable information about how you use our Website. This information can include:

  • How you use the website, such as pages visited, links clicked, and texts entered when you visit each page
  • Your device information, such as the model and ID the device and operating system
  • Server log information, such as an IP address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time you access the page and referral URLs
  • Location information

We collect some statistical information and user behaviour patterns on our Websites. This information is aggregated to provide insights such as Website visitor numbers, pages viewed, and forms submitted. No person can be identified from this information, and it is not personal information.

Analytics cookies and tracking tags may also be used to collect information about your use of our website that allow our third-party analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics and Meta Ads Manager) to help us analyse trends and better provide personalised services.

Information collected by the Google Analytics cookie and Meta Pixel is transmitted to, and stored by, Google and Meta in accordance with its respective privacy practices.

You may opt-out. Visit:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

  1. Purposes for collecting personal information

We will collect personal information about you to determine whether you are eligible for a compensation claim.

We will hold onto the personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of or related to:

  • Contacting and communicating with you
  • Identify you and assisting you in obtaining our services or the services of others
  • Investigate or pursue a legal claim
  • Provide you with relevant and timely information and advertising
  • As otherwise required by law
  1. How we use and disclose your personal information

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it has been provided by you.

We may disclose information about you to third parties or entities outside of Personal Injury Compensation Law where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in Section 5 above.

With your consent, we may disclose personal information:

  • For the purpose of providing legal services and relevant information to you in relation to making a claim
  • To courts, tribunals, ombudsmen, government departments and regulatory authorities when required to do so by law
  • To and between our related entities and subsidiaries
  • To service providers who assist us in operating our business (e.g., IT and cloud service providers, CRM providers, banks and other organisations that we engage to deal with you on our behalf)
  • To any other organisations where necessary or reasonable to do so in relation to the operation of our business

Where you have agreed to the terms of this Policy, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information as set out above.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Australia, including providers of services located in New Zealand, the United State and Philippines.

  1. Security and Storage of Information

Data used and stored by Personal Injury Compensation Law is mostly hosted in Australia. We may store your personal information on servers is web hosting facilities outside of Australia.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, we take reasonable steps to ensure that our overseas service provider to whom personal information is disclosed, does not breach Australian privacy laws.

Information is stored using data encryption that is best practice in the legal services industry and any personal information is retained for as long as is necessary or required by law.

  1. Your Rights Under Australian Privacy Principles

Access and Requesting a Correction to Your Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You have the right to access and/or request corrections of information about you that we hold in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

If you would like to access and/or request a correction, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. A request can be made by calling 1800 700 125 or emailing privacy@personalinjurycompensationlaw.com.au.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In certain circumstances, we may be allowed to deny your request for access or limit the access we provide. 

While there is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, you information on a per request basis.

Contact Details and Making a Complaint

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to the way we have used, handled or disclosed your information, or believe that we have breached the APPs, you may make a written complaint to Us.

Following receipt of your complaint, we will investigate and respond within a reasonable period of time. Please address any complaint to privacy@personalinjurycompensationlaw.com.au.

If you do not receive a response in that timeframe, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Accessing this Privacy Policy

You may access a copy of this Policy by downloading it from our website or by requesting a copy by email from privacy@personalinjurycompensationlaw.com.au.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and our Privacy Practices.

This Policy may be amended from time to time. In this event, updates to the Privacy Policy will be made on our Website. The changes will come into effect immediately upon notification on our Website.

If you have any objections to this Policy, you should not use or access our Website. We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means and we will respond within a reasonable time period.

Call: 1800 700 125

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Personal Injury Compensation Law

PO Box 826

Spring Hill QLD Australia

Email: privacy@personalinjurycompensationlaw.com.au